NKPG Services Ltd. Privacy Policy

(operating as Norgaard Kratofil Professional Group)

Privacy Policy

NKPG Services Ltd.  (“NKPG”) recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As accountants we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within an accounting relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to accounting firms, including NKPG. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

NKPG is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our accountants and support staff about our policies and practices.

Why Does NKPG Need Personal Information?

NKPG provides accounting services and products to a wide range of clients. In doing so, it produces direct marketing materials concerning its services and developments in accounting.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. If we did not collect and use your personal information we could not provide you with accounting services.

How do we collect your personal information? 

We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation. Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources, for example:

  • your insurance company;
  • your financial adviser;
  • your banker;
  • your real estate agent in a property transaction;
  • from a government agency or registry;
  • your employer, if we are acting for you, at its request;
  • your lawyer.

Consent

In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to administer our client (time and billing) databases and to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material.

NKPG does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other accounting firms.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

 Under certain circumstances, NKPG Inc. will disclose your personal information:

  • when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
  • when you have consented to the disclosure;
  • when the accounting services we are providing to you requires us give your information to third parties (for example a lender in a real estate mortgage transaction) your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
  • if we engage expert witnesses on your behalf;
  • if we retain other law firms in other jurisdictions, on your behalf;
  • if the information is already publicly known.

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide accounting services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

NKPG, Inc takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • premises security;
  • restricted file access to personal information;
  • deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • internal password and security policies.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Correcting Errors

If NKPG holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, NKPG will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Can I be Denied Access to My Personal Information?

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. We may deny access when:

  • denial of access is required or authorized by law (for example, when a record containing personal information about you is subject to a claim of legal professional privilege by one of our clients);
  • information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you;
  • when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy;
  • when to do so would prejudice negotiations with you;
  • to protect our firm's rights and property;
  • where the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.  NKPG does not generally use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold upon you, although your SIN may be used to identify and differentiate you from other individuals with the same or similar names.

Can I request Anonymity?

Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name.

Credit Bureaus

To help us make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, check the identity of new clients and prevent money-laundering, we may on occasion, request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies. The Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act requires us to confirm the identity of all new clients. It may also require us to disclose information to FINTRAC in relation to certain large cash transactions.

Communicating with Us

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since NKPG regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contact at:

Derrold Norgaard, NKPG Inc.

Norgaard Kratofil Professional Group
202 - 4400 Chatterton Way
Victoria BC V8X 5J2

Privacy Policy

Like to know more?

Interested in our accounting, business advisory or tax services?

Norgaard Kratofil Professional Group offers a range of professional tax, accounting, advisory, consulting and bookkeeping services.


Learn More

Need to talk to us

Norgaard Kratofil Professional Group
202 - 4400 Chatterton Way
Victoria BC
V8X 5J2
Phone: 250.598.6998
Fax: 1.855.627.0006


Get in contact

Back to top